Special Collections 
	and Archives

KATERI TEKAKWITHA PROJECT ORAL HISTORY COLLECTION

INTERVIEWS: VIDEO RECORDINGS (HI 8), 1994-1995


Historical Note/Scope and Content

Series Box Video Cassettes Title
1-1
-
-
South Dakota, 1994
1-1
1
1
Mary Bordeaux Hunger (94-1), Mission, Rosebud Reservation
1-1
1
2
Bertha Shaw (94-2), Mission, Rosebud Reservation
1-1
1
3
Theresa Poiznee (94-3), Mission, Rosebud Reservation
1-1
1
4
Kathryn Clairmont (94-4), Rosebud, Rosebud Reservation
1-1
1
5
Rosalita Roach-Avery (94-5), Red Scaffold, Cheyenne River Reservation; and general interest scenes, Eagle Butte and Cheyenne River Reservation
1-1
1
6
Stephanie R. Charging Eagle (94-6), Cheyenne River Reservation; 45th wedding anniversary, parents of Geraldine Condon, Takini; and general  interest scenes, Bridger, Takini, and Cheyenne River Reservation
1-1
1
7
Zouie Lone Eagle (94-7), Bridger, Cheyenne River Reservation
1-1
1
8
Emmet Hollow Horn (94-8), Red Scaffold, Cheyenne River Reservation; Sunday Mass, St. Joseph's Church, Cherry Creek, Cheyenne River Reservation; and general interest scenes, Cheyenne River Reservation
1-1
1
9
Darlene Young Bear (94-9), Eagle Butte, Cheyenne River Reservation
1-1
1
10
Deacon Harold E. Condon (94-10), Red Scaffold, Cheyenne River Reservation


KTP
Series 1-1

Series Box Video Cassettes Title
1-1
-
-
South Dakota, 1994, continued
1-1
1
11
Reuben Ward (94-11), Cherry Creek, Cheyenne River Reservation
1-1
1
12
Sr. Anthony Davis (94-12), Marty, Yankton Reservation
1-1
1
13
Deacon Francis Hairy Chin (94-13), Rapid City
1-1
1
14
Geraldine Sherman (94-14A), Rapid City; and Kay Knife Allison (94-14B), Rapid City
1-1
1
15
Ambrose V. McBride (94-15), Crow Creek
1-1
1
16
Catholic Sioux Congress speakers, Rapid City; and interview of LeRoy DeCory and Phyllis DeCory (94-16), Rosebud
1-1
1
17
Marvin Clifford (94-17), Rapid City
1-1
1
18
Group interview of Delores J. Schumacher, Doris M. Giles, Cecilia Montgomery, Mable Hawkins, and Gloria Fiddler (94-18), Rapid City
1-1
1
19
Graduation powwow, Oglala Lakota College, Piya Wiconi, near Kyle, Pine Ridge Reservation; Hambleceya of Gary Wright, S.J., (non-Indian), near Kyle; and interview of Carmen Weston (4-19), Porcupine, Pine Ridge Reservation
1-1
1
20
Ron Kills Warrior (94-20A), near Porcupine, Pine Ridge Reservation; and Lawrence Whiting and Martha Whiting (94-20B), Kyle, Pine Ridge Reservation


KTP
Series 1-1

Series Box Video Cassettes Title
1-1
-
-
South Dakota, 1994, continued
1-1
1
21
General interest scenes, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation; interview of Ramona Long (94-21), Calico, near Pine Ridge; and general interest scenes, Red Cloud Indian School, near Pine Ridge
1-1
1
22
General interest scenes, Loneman and Oglala, and badlands, Pine Ridge Reservation; interview of Leveta Bark (94-22), Pine Ridge; and general interest scenes, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation
1-1
1
23
Deacon Victor Bull Bear (94-23), near Kyle; and general interest scenes including badlands, near Kyle, Pine Ridge Reservation
1-1
1
24
Florida Jealous of Him and Oscar Jealous of Him (94-24A), Kyle; and June Spotted Eagle, Kateri Spotted Eagle, and Myrtle Grosz (94-24B), near Kyle; and general interest scenes near Kyle, Pine Ridge Reservation
1-1
2
1
General interest scenes, St. Francis; and interview of Rev. Colin P. Jordan (94-25), St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation
1-1
2
2
Deacon Marlin J. Leneaugh (94-26), St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation
1-1
-
-
Arizona and New Mexico, 1995
1-1
2
3
Group interview of Sr. Gloria Davis, S.B.S., Kathleen Laughlin, and Lilly M. Richards (95-1), Fort Defiance, Navajo Reservation, Arizona
1-1
2
4
Victoria Blair (95-2), Lukachukai, Navajo Reservation, Arizona
1-1
2
5
Anna Marie Sandoval (95-3A) and Anne Tso (95-3B), Lukachukai, Navajo Reservation, Arizona


KTP
Series 1-1

Series Box Video Cassettes Title
1-1
-
-
Arizona and New Mexico, 1995, continued
1-1
2
6
Deacon Daniel Nez Martin (95-4), Window Rock, Navajo Reservation, Arizona
1-1
2
7
Ellie Gleason (95-5), St. Michael, Arizona
1-1
2
8
Betty Napsway (95-6), Laguna, Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico
1-1
2
9
Juanita Concho (95-7), New Laguna, Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico
1-1
2
10
Joe Pecos and Juana Marie Pecos (95-8), Jemez, Jemez Pueblo, New Mexico        
1-1
2
11
Reyes Ann Kiro (95-9), Mesita, Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico
1-1
2
12
Mark Cheresposy, Sr. (95-10), Laguna, Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico
1-1
2
13
Elmer Hunt (95-11), Laguna, Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico
1-1
2
14
Rev. Diego Mazon, O.F.M. (95-12), Gallup, New Mexico
1-1
2
15
Sherman Manuelito and Alice Manuelito (95-13), Tohatchi, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico
1-1
2
16
Carlton H. Terry (95-14), Santan, Arizona


KTP
Series 1-1

Series Box Video Cassettes Title
1-1
-
-
Arizona and New Mexico, 1995, continued
1-1
2
17
Clemencia G. Leon (95-15), Sacaton Flats, Arizona
1-1
2
18
Joseph W. Thomas (95-16), Scottsdale (Salt River), Arizona
1-1
2
19
Nickie Miranda (95-17), Tucson, Arizona
1-1
2
20
Mary Johnson (95-18), Comobabi, Tohono O'odham Reservation, Arizona      
1-1
2
21
Edith Preston (95-19), San Xavier, Arizona
1-1
2
22
Tomasa Valencia (95-20), Tucson, Arizona
1-1
2
23
Annie Vavages (95-21), Ak-Chin, Arizona