Dean’s Awards – Faculty & Staff

Diederich College of Communication Recognition Awards

Each year the dean of the Diederich College of Communication recognizes faculty and staff who have demonstrated outstanding achievement in the areas listed below. Here are the winners from recent years.

Scholarship

  • 2017 Nathan Gilkerson
  • 2016 Robert Griffin
  • 2015 Ana Garner
  • 2014 Jeremy Fyke
  • 2013 Karen Slattery
  • 2012 Lynn Turner
  • 2011 Bonnie Brennen
  • 2010 Scott D'Urso
  • 2009 Steven Goldzwig
  • 2008 Claire Badaracco
  • 2007 Lynn Turner
  • 2006 Philip Seib
  • 2005 Gary Meyer
  • 2004 Philip Seib
  • 2003 Robert Griffin
  • 2002 Phylis Ravel
  • 2001 Joyce Wolburg
  • 2000 Robert Shuter
  • 1999 Joyce Wolburg
  • 1998 Lynn Turner
  • 1997 Steven Goldzwig

Staff / Administrator

  • 2017 James Brust
  • 2016 Joyce Wolburg
  • 2015 Donna Turben
  • 2014 David Denomie
  • 2013 Michelle Wales
  • 2012 Kevin Wleklinski
  • 2011 Ken Daily
  • 2010 Carole Burns
  • 2009 Julie Rosene
  • 2008 Sheena Carey
  • 2007 Lawrence Vanden Busch
  • 2006 Steven Repati
  • 2005 Donna Turben
  • 2004 Steven Repati
  • 2003 Nicholas Pumilia
  • 2002 Kimberly Zawada
  • 2001 Donna Turben
  • 2000 Susan Yokofich
  • 1999 Rose Richard
  • 1998 Susan Clinton
  • 1997 Donna Turben

Part-Time Faculty

  • 2017 Dan Augustine
  • 2016 Tom Branigan
  • 2015 Paul Nelson
  • 2014 Casey Flanagan
  • 2013 Julie Rosene
  • 2012 April Newton
  • 2011 Dave Hanneken
  • 2010 Jennifer Janviere
  • 2009 Roxanne Kess
  • 2008 Thomas Branigan
  • 2007 Maureen Kilmurry
  • 2006 John Schneider
  • 2005 Mary Ingles
  • 2004 Gail Perlick
  • 2003 Thomas Altstiel
  • 2002 Paul Salsini
  • 2001 Thomas Mueller
  • 2000 Darci Wutz
  • 1999 Merryl Carlsson
  • 1998 Mario Lopez
  • 1997 Marquette Stankowski

Advising

  • 2017 Linda Menck
  • 2016 Gee Ekachai
  • 2015 Amanda Keeler
  • 2014 Susan Clinton
  • 2013 Scott D'Urso
  • 2012 Herb Lowe
  • 2011 Carl Schrank
  • 2010 Karen Slattery
  • 2009 Phylis Ravel
  • 2008 Scott D’Urso
  • 2007 Sarah Feldner
  • 2006 Linda Menck

Service

  • 2017 Joe Brown
  • 2016 James Brust
  • 2015 Kati Berg
  • 2014 Scott D'Urso
  • 2013 Sarah Feldner
  • 2012 Gee Ekachai
  • 2011 Herb Lowe
  • 2010 Gary Meyer
  • 2009 Ana Garner
  • 2008 Lawrence Soley
  • 2007 William Thorn
  • 2006 Steven Goldzwig
  • 2005 Kathleen Hawkins
  • 2004 Ana Garner
  • 2003 Kenneth Ksobiech
  • 2002 Kathleen Hawkins
  • 2001 Rose Richard
  • 2000 Carl Schrank
  • 1999 Linda Menck
  • 1998 Not Awarded
  • 1997 Debra Krajec

Teaching

  • 2017 Amanda Keeler
  • 2016 Tracey Sturgal
  • 2015 Joseph Brown
  • 2014 Nathan Gilkerson
  • 2013 Jeremy Fyke
  • 2012 Pam Nettleton
  • 2011 Kati Berg
  • 2010 Ana Garner
  • 2009 Gee Ekachai
  • 2008 Erik Ugland
  • 2007 Jean Grow
  • 2006 Robert Griffin
  • 2005 Michael Price
  • 2004 Sarah Bonewits
  • 2003 Linda Menck
  • 2002 Stephen Hudson-Mairet
  • 2001 Carl Schrank
  • 2000 Gary Meyer
  • 1999 Debra Krajec
  • 1998 Gregory Porter
  • 1997 Michael Havice

Graduate Assistant

  • 2017 Shiyu Yang
  • 2016 Allysa Michaelsen
  • 2015 Enrique (Rick) Brown
  • 2014 David Torres
  • 2013 Patrick Johnson
  • 2012 David Brinker
  • 2011 Amanda Stageman
  • 2010 Claudia Guzman
  • 2009 Julia Hansch
  • 2008 Kristen Shebesta
  • 2007 Tiffany Pua
  • 2006 Francesca Boerner
  • 2005 Janet Yang
  • 2004 Heather McAvoy
  • 2003 Jin Seong Park
  • 2002 Kristine Nicolini
  • 2001 Candice Quinn
  • 2000 Rebecca Hancock
  • 1999 Fang Xiao
  • 1998 Marie Trimborn-Kaye
  • 1997 Michael Cary

Lifetime in Teaching Excellence

  • 2013 Phylis Ravel
  • 2011 John Grams

Magis Leadership Award

  • 2016 Sarah Feldner